Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 546 93.5% 93.5% -.26
No 38 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
25
95.5%
105
95.7%
246
90.2%
166
93.4%
542
No 13.8%
4
4.5%
5
4.3%
11
9.8%
18
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
110
100.0%
257
100.0%
184

580


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
254
93.8%
289
93.5%
543
No 7.0%
19
6.2%
19
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
308

581


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
38
84.1%
74
94.8%
127
93.6%
73
97.2%
174
93.3%
486
No 9.5%
4
15.9%
14
5.2%
7
6.4%
5
2.8%
5
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
88
100.0%
134
100.0%
78
100.0%
179

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
8
83.2%
84
95.2%
220
99.0%
202
93.3%
514
No 46.7%
7
16.8%
17
4.8%
11
1.0%
2
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
231
100.0%
204

551


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
94.2%
532
93.5%
546
No 26.3%
5
5.8%
33
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
565

584


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
144
92.8%
103
95.1%
290
100.0%
3
93.4%
540
No 9.4%
15
7.2%
8
4.9%
15
0.0%
0
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
111
100.0%
305
100.0%
3

578

Bookmark and Share