Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 119 19.7% 19.7% -1.54
Midwest 163 27% 46.8% -.49
South 242 40.1% 86.9% .56
West 79 13.1% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 3.2%
1
20.7%
23
22.1%
59
18.0%
34
19.6%
117
Midwest 48.4%
15
24.3%
27
28.8%
77
21.7%
41
26.8%
160
South 29.0%
9
42.3%
47
38.2%
102
44.4%
84
40.5%
242
West 19.4%
6
12.6%
14
10.9%
29
15.9%
30
13.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 22.6%
63
17.2%
55
19.7%
118
Midwest 26.9%
75
26.6%
85
26.7%
160
South 37.3%
104
43.1%
138
40.4%
242
West 13.3%
37
13.1%
42
13.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Northeast 39.1%
18
16.5%
15
18.8%
26
22.5%
18
17.8%
33
20.4%
110
Midwest 26.1%
12
24.2%
22
25.4%
35
23.8%
19
30.3%
56
26.7%
144
South 32.6%
15
44.0%
40
37.7%
52
40.0%
32
40.0%
74
39.4%
213
West 2.2%
1
15.4%
14
18.1%
25
13.8%
11
11.9%
22
13.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Northeast 20.0%
3
22.9%
24
21.5%
51
14.4%
30
19.1%
108
Midwest 60.0%
9
21.0%
22
23.6%
56
30.3%
63
26.5%
150
South 13.3%
2
41.9%
44
40.5%
96
42.3%
88
40.7%
230
West 6.7%
1
14.3%
15
14.3%
34
13.0%
27
13.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Northeast 13.6%
3
20.0%
116
19.7%
119
Midwest 40.9%
9
26.5%
154
27.0%
163
South 27.3%
6
40.6%
236
40.1%
242
West 18.2%
4
12.9%
75
13.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.5%
27
21.4%
24
19.9%
63
66.7%
2
19.5%
116
Midwest 30.5%
50
30.4%
34
24.7%
78
0.0%
0
27.2%
162
South 40.2%
66
36.6%
41
41.8%
132
33.3%
1
40.3%
240
West 12.8%
21
11.6%
13
13.6%
43
0.0%
0
12.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share