Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 31 5.2% 5.2% -2.41
40-49 111 18.6% 23.7% -1.22
50-64 267 44.6% 68.4% -.03
65+ 189 31.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
31
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
111
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
44.6%
267
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
189
31.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 4.0%
11
6.3%
20
5.2%
31
40-49 19.1%
53
18.1%
58
18.6%
111
50-64 46.4%
129
43.1%
138
44.6%
267
65+ 30.6%
85
32.5%
104
31.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
320

598


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 40 2.3%
1
4.4%
4
10.9%
15
1.3%
1
2.7%
5
4.9%
26
40-49 14.0%
6
12.2%
11
23.9%
33
12.7%
10
18.9%
35
17.8%
95
50-64 39.5%
17
38.9%
35
37.7%
52
49.4%
39
48.6%
90
43.6%
233
65+ 44.2%
19
44.4%
40
27.5%
38
36.7%
29
29.7%
55
33.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
185

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Less than 40 15.4%
2
2.9%
3
6.4%
15
4.8%
10
5.4%
30
40-49 0.0%
0
11.7%
12
19.5%
46
24.0%
50
19.3%
108
50-64 7.7%
1
28.2%
29
44.5%
105
54.3%
113
44.3%
248
65+ 76.9%
10
57.3%
59
29.7%
70
16.8%
35
31.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
236
100.0%
208

560


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Less than 40 13.6%
3
4.9%
28
5.2%
31
40-49 4.5%
1
19.1%
110
18.6%
111
50-64 45.5%
10
44.6%
257
44.6%
267
65+ 36.4%
8
31.4%
181
31.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
576

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 5.6%
9
3.6%
4
5.4%
17
33.3%
1
5.3%
31
40-49 18.6%
30
20.5%
23
18.2%
57
0.0%
0
18.6%
110
50-64 46.6%
75
46.4%
52
43.0%
135
33.3%
1
44.6%
263
65+ 29.2%
47
29.5%
33
33.4%
105
33.3%
1
31.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
112
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

590

Bookmark and Share