Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you? (for use with online analysis)
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school diploma 46 8.5% 8.5% -1.87
Some college 91 16.9% 25.4% -1.12
Graduated from college 138 25.6% 50.9% -.37
Some graduate work 80 14.8% 65.7% .38
Graduate degree 185 34.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High school diploma 3.8%
1
6.3%
6
7.3%
17
10.5%
19
8.0%
43
Some college 15.4%
4
11.6%
11
15.0%
35
22.1%
40
16.8%
90
Graduated from college 57.7%
15
34.7%
33
22.3%
52
21.0%
38
25.8%
138
Some graduate work 3.8%
1
10.5%
10
16.7%
39
16.0%
29
14.8%
79
Graduate degree 19.2%
5
36.8%
35
38.6%
90
30.4%
55
34.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
95
100.0%
233
100.0%
181

535


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
High school diploma 9.8%
25
6.8%
19
8.2%
44
Some college 21.2%
54
12.8%
36
16.8%
90
Graduated from college 27.1%
69
24.6%
69
25.7%
138
Some graduate work 14.9%
38
14.6%
41
14.7%
79
Graduate degree 27.1%
69
41.3%
116
34.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
281

536


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
High school diploma 100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
46
Some college 0.0%
0
100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
91
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
138
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
0.0%
0
14.8%
80
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
185
34.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
High school diploma 35.7%
5
20.2%
19
5.4%
12
1.1%
2
7.5%
38
Some college 28.6%
4
33.0%
31
16.3%
36
9.1%
16
17.3%
87
Graduated from college 21.4%
3
28.7%
27
27.1%
60
22.3%
39
25.6%
129
Some graduate work 7.1%
1
11.7%
11
12.7%
28
18.9%
33
14.5%
73
Graduate degree 7.1%
1
6.4%
6
38.5%
85
48.6%
85
35.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
94
100.0%
221
100.0%
175

504


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
High school diploma 10.0%
2
8.5%
44
8.5%
46
Some college 15.0%
3
16.9%
88
16.9%
91
Graduated from college 20.0%
4
25.8%
134
25.6%
138
Some graduate work 30.0%
6
14.2%
74
14.8%
80
Graduate degree 25.0%
5
34.6%
180
34.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
520

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High school diploma 9.1%
13
4.6%
5
9.3%
26
0.0%
0
8.2%
44
Some college 16.8%
24
13.0%
14
18.6%
52
0.0%
0
16.9%
90
Graduated from college 20.3%
29
25.0%
27
27.9%
78
66.7%
2
25.5%
136
Some graduate work 11.2%
16
17.6%
19
15.4%
43
33.3%
1
14.8%
79
Graduate degree 42.7%
61
39.8%
43
28.9%
81
0.0%
0
34.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
3

534

Bookmark and Share