Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K - $49,999
  3) $50K - $99,999
  4) $100K +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 15 2.7% 2.7% -2.65
$20K - $49,999 105 18.6% 21.2% -1.41
$50K - $99,999 237 41.9% 63.2% -.16
$100K + 208 36.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.7%
10
2.3%
13
$20K - $49,999 10.0%
3
11.1%
12
11.7%
29
33.9%
59
18.4%
103
$50K - $99,999 50.0%
15
42.6%
46
42.3%
105
40.2%
70
42.1%
236
$100K + 33.3%
10
46.3%
50
45.6%
113
20.1%
35
37.1%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
108
100.0%
248
100.0%
174

560


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 2.7%
7
2.0%
6
2.3%
13
$20K - $49,999 24.3%
62
13.7%
42
18.5%
104
$50K - $99,999 42.0%
107
42.2%
129
42.1%
236
$100K + 31.0%
79
42.2%
129
37.1%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
306

561


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $20K 13.2%
5
4.6%
4
2.3%
3
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.8%
14
$20K - $49,999 50.0%
19
35.6%
31
20.9%
27
15.1%
11
3.4%
6
18.7%
94
$50K - $99,999 31.6%
12
41.4%
36
46.5%
60
38.4%
28
48.0%
85
43.8%
221
$100K + 5.3%
2
18.4%
16
30.2%
39
45.2%
33
48.0%
85
34.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
87
100.0%
129
100.0%
73
100.0%
177

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
$20K - $49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
105
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
105
$50K - $99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
41.9%
237
$100K + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
208
36.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Less than $20K 4.8%
1
2.6%
14
2.7%
15
$20K - $49,999 23.8%
5
18.4%
100
18.6%
105
$50K - $99,999 33.3%
7
42.3%
230
41.9%
237
$100K + 38.1%
8
36.8%
200
36.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
544

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20K 5.7%
9
0.9%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
$20K - $49,999 22.3%
35
17.0%
18
16.7%
49
0.0%
0
18.2%
102
$50K - $99,999 43.3%
68
42.5%
45
41.8%
123
33.3%
1
42.3%
237
$100K + 28.7%
45
39.6%
42
39.8%
117
66.7%
2
36.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
294
100.0%
3

560

Bookmark and Share