Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACEFUL

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Christians have a mandate to resolve conflict peacefully
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 167 27.9% 27.9% -1.04
Agree 278 46.5% 74.4% -.16
Neither agree nor disagree 70 11.7% 86.1% .72
Disagree 53 8.9% 95% 1.59
Strongly disagree 19 3.2% 98.2% 2.47
Not sure 11 1.8% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
8
37.8%
42
27.5%
73
22.6%
42
27.8%
165
Agree 48.4%
15
46.8%
52
47.5%
126
45.2%
84
46.7%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
6
6.3%
7
11.3%
30
14.5%
27
11.8%
70
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
9.4%
25
12.4%
23
8.9%
53
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
2.7%
3
3.0%
8
3.2%
6
3.2%
19
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
3
2.2%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
265
100.0%
186

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
91
23.3%
74
27.8%
165
Agree 43.7%
121
49.2%
156
46.6%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
25
14.2%
45
11.8%
70
Disagree 9.7%
27
8.2%
26
8.9%
53
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
4.4%
14
3.2%
19
Not sure 2.9%
8
0.6%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
317

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
11
24.7%
22
22.5%
31
24.1%
19
34.4%
63
27.3%
146
Agree 43.5%
20
42.7%
38
55.8%
77
46.8%
37
44.8%
82
47.5%
254
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
7
14.6%
13
9.4%
13
13.9%
11
11.5%
21
12.1%
65
Disagree 6.5%
3
12.4%
11
6.5%
9
10.1%
8
6.6%
12
8.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
4.3%
6
3.8%
3
1.6%
3
3.0%
16
Not sure 10.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
2
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
183

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
2
26.0%
27
28.9%
68
29.3%
61
28.1%
158
Agree 40.0%
6
49.0%
51
46.4%
109
46.2%
96
46.6%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 40.0%
6
6.7%
7
11.9%
28
9.6%
20
10.9%
61
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.6%
10
8.9%
21
10.6%
22
9.4%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.4%
8
3.8%
8
3.4%
19
Not sure 6.7%
1
5.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

562


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
8
27.6%
159
27.9%
167
Agree 40.9%
9
46.7%
269
46.5%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
3
11.6%
67
11.7%
70
Disagree 9.1%
2
8.9%
51
8.9%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
19
3.2%
19
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
576

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
62
43.2%
48
17.4%
55
0.0%
0
27.9%
165
Agree 48.4%
78
40.5%
45
47.2%
149
66.7%
2
46.4%
274
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
14
9.0%
10
14.2%
45
0.0%
0
11.7%
69
Disagree 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
14.9%
47
33.3%
1
9.0%
53
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
Not sure 1.9%
3
3.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share