Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAR_BIBL

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: My personal beliefs about war and security are biblically based
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 61 10.2% 10.2% -1.42
Agree 229 38.4% 48.7% -.64
Neither agree nor disagree 157 26.3% 75% .14
Disagree 96 16.1% 91.1% .92
Strongly disagree 9 1.5% 92.6% 1.69
Not sure 44 7.4% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
5
8.1%
9
11.0%
29
9.7%
18
10.3%
61
Agree 48.4%
15
36.9%
41
38.8%
102
36.0%
67
38.1%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
6
31.5%
35
25.1%
66
26.9%
50
26.6%
157
Disagree 12.9%
4
16.2%
18
15.6%
41
17.7%
33
16.2%
96
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
2
1.5%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.4%
6
8.0%
21
8.6%
16
7.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
263
100.0%
186

591


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
22
12.3%
39
10.3%
61
Agree 37.5%
103
38.8%
123
38.2%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 28.7%
79
24.6%
78
26.5%
157
Disagree 16.0%
44
16.4%
52
16.2%
96
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
2.5%
8
1.5%
9
Not sure 9.5%
26
5.4%
17
7.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
317

592


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
3
11.1%
10
9.6%
13
11.4%
9
9.8%
18
9.9%
53
Agree 35.6%
16
40.0%
36
39.0%
53
39.2%
31
37.7%
69
38.5%
205
Neither agree nor disagree 35.6%
16
25.6%
23
25.0%
34
21.5%
17
27.3%
50
26.3%
140
Disagree 11.1%
5
15.6%
14
16.9%
23
19.0%
15
15.8%
29
16.1%
86
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
8
Not sure 11.1%
5
5.6%
5
7.4%
10
7.6%
6
8.2%
15
7.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
183

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
8.7%
9
11.9%
28
10.1%
21
10.3%
58
Agree 46.7%
7
41.7%
43
40.0%
94
35.1%
73
38.7%
217
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
4
25.2%
26
25.1%
59
27.4%
57
26.0%
146
Disagree 13.3%
2
16.5%
17
14.9%
35
17.8%
37
16.2%
91
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
4
1.9%
4
1.6%
9
Not sure 13.3%
2
6.8%
7
6.4%
15
7.7%
16
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

561


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
1
10.5%
60
10.2%
61
Agree 36.4%
8
38.5%
221
38.4%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 36.4%
8
26.0%
149
26.3%
157
Disagree 18.2%
4
16.0%
92
16.1%
96
Strongly disagree 4.5%
1
1.4%
8
1.5%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.7%
44
7.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
574

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
11
12.8%
14
11.4%
36
0.0%
0
10.4%
61
Agree 38.5%
62
34.9%
38
39.2%
124
66.7%
2
38.4%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
45
26.6%
29
25.0%
79
0.0%
0
26.0%
153
Disagree 17.4%
28
14.7%
16
16.1%
51
33.3%
1
16.3%
96
Strongly disagree 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not sure 6.2%
10
10.1%
11
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

589

Bookmark and Share