Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIB_TERR

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The Bible is not a very useful guide for responding to 21st century terrorism
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 2.5% 2.5% -2.37
Agree 84 14.1% 16.6% -1.5
Neither agree nor disagree 126 21.2% 37.8% -.63
Disagree 229 38.5% 76.3% .24
Strongly disagree 110 18.5% 94.8% 1.11
Not sure 31 5.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.3%
6
3.2%
6
2.4%
14
Agree 9.7%
3
9.9%
11
12.2%
32
20.4%
38
14.2%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 25.8%
8
19.8%
22
19.5%
51
24.2%
45
21.4%
126
Disagree 32.3%
10
42.3%
47
38.5%
101
36.0%
67
38.1%
225
Strongly disagree 32.3%
10
23.4%
26
20.6%
54
10.8%
20
18.6%
110
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
6.9%
18
5.4%
10
5.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
262
100.0%
186

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
5
2.8%
9
2.4%
14
Agree 18.6%
51
10.4%
33
14.2%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
56
22.1%
70
21.3%
126
Disagree 38.0%
104
38.5%
122
38.2%
226
Strongly disagree 13.9%
38
22.7%
72
18.6%
110
Not sure 7.3%
20
3.5%
11
5.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
317

591


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
1
1.1%
1
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
3.8%
7
2.8%
15
Agree 20.0%
9
14.4%
13
14.6%
20
15.4%
12
12.0%
22
14.3%
76
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
8
26.7%
24
21.9%
30
19.2%
15
20.2%
37
21.4%
114
Disagree 35.6%
16
23.3%
21
38.7%
53
44.9%
35
42.6%
78
38.1%
203
Strongly disagree 15.6%
7
28.9%
26
17.5%
24
12.8%
10
14.8%
27
17.6%
94
Not sure 8.9%
4
5.6%
5
4.4%
6
5.1%
4
6.6%
12
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
183

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.8%
9
1.4%
3
2.5%
14
Agree 33.3%
5
18.4%
19
13.6%
32
12.0%
25
14.4%
81
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
3
20.4%
21
20.9%
49
20.2%
42
20.5%
115
Disagree 33.3%
5
37.9%
39
36.6%
86
42.8%
89
39.0%
219
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
16.5%
17
20.9%
49
17.8%
37
18.5%
104
Not sure 6.7%
1
4.9%
5
4.3%
10
5.8%
12
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

561


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.6%
15
2.5%
15
Agree 23.8%
5
13.8%
79
14.1%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
4
21.3%
122
21.2%
126
Disagree 38.1%
8
38.5%
221
38.5%
229
Strongly disagree 14.3%
3
18.6%
107
18.5%
110
Not sure 4.8%
1
5.2%
30
5.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
574

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
4
2.8%
3
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
Agree 14.9%
24
11.9%
13
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
14.1%
83
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
32
26.6%
29
19.7%
62
33.3%
1
21.1%
124
Disagree 46.0%
74
35.8%
39
35.2%
111
33.3%
1
38.3%
225
Strongly disagree 11.2%
18
16.5%
18
23.2%
73
33.3%
1
18.7%
110
Not sure 5.6%
9
6.4%
7
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

588

Bookmark and Share