Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH911

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: My faith has helped me cope with the insecurity of the post-9/11 world
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 225 37.6% 37.6% -.96
Agree 318 53.2% 90.8% .29
Neither agree nor disagree 39 6.5% 97.3% 1.55
Disagree 8 1.3% 98.7% 2.81
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 99% 4.07
Not sure 6 1% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.8%
17
43.2%
48
39.0%
103
28.9%
54
37.4%
222
Agree 41.9%
13
48.6%
54
50.0%
132
62.6%
117
53.3%
316
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
9.1%
24
5.3%
10
6.6%
39
Disagree 3.2%
1
2.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
187

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
112
35.0%
111
37.5%
223
Agree 52.0%
144
54.3%
172
53.2%
316
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
12
8.5%
27
6.6%
39
Disagree 1.1%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
8
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Not sure 1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
317

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
16
45.6%
41
46.0%
63
30.4%
24
29.5%
54
37.0%
198
Agree 60.9%
28
46.7%
42
42.3%
58
57.0%
45
61.7%
113
53.5%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
2
5.6%
5
6.6%
9
10.1%
8
6.6%
12
6.7%
36
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
183

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
5
33.7%
35
39.6%
93
38.5%
80
37.9%
213
Agree 53.3%
8
56.7%
59
52.3%
123
52.4%
109
53.2%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
1
4.8%
5
5.5%
13
7.7%
16
6.2%
35
Disagree 6.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

562


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
4
38.4%
221
37.6%
225
Agree 63.6%
14
52.8%
304
53.2%
318
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
4
6.1%
35
6.5%
39
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.3%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
576

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
44
38.2%
42
43.0%
136
66.7%
2
37.9%
224
Agree 62.3%
101
51.8%
57
49.1%
155
33.3%
1
53.1%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
11
7.3%
8
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
Disagree 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not sure 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share