Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


US_SAFE

Do you think the United States is more safe, less safe, or about as safe as it was prior to September 11, 2001?
  1) More safe
  2) Less safe
  3) About the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More safe 235 39.3% 39.3% -1.11
Less safe 149 24.9% 64.2% .04
About the same 214 35.8% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More safe 45.2%
14
38.7%
43
37.9%
100
40.6%
76
39.3%
233
Less safe 12.9%
4
18.0%
20
29.2%
77
24.1%
45
24.6%
146
About the same 41.9%
13
43.2%
48
33.0%
87
35.3%
66
36.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
187

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More safe 30.6%
85
47.2%
149
39.4%
234
Less safe 27.3%
76
22.2%
70
24.6%
146
About the same 42.1%
117
30.7%
97
36.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
316

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More safe 44.4%
20
42.2%
38
41.6%
57
32.9%
26
37.0%
68
39.1%
209
Less safe 17.8%
8
22.2%
20
24.1%
33
26.6%
21
28.8%
53
25.2%
135
About the same 37.8%
17
35.6%
32
34.3%
47
40.5%
32
34.2%
63
35.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
184

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
More safe 53.3%
8
33.3%
35
34.5%
81
47.6%
99
39.6%
223
Less safe 26.7%
4
28.6%
30
26.8%
63
20.7%
43
24.9%
140
About the same 20.0%
3
38.1%
40
38.7%
91
31.7%
66
35.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

563


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
More safe 13.6%
3
40.3%
232
39.3%
235
Less safe 36.4%
8
24.5%
141
24.9%
149
About the same 50.0%
11
35.2%
203
35.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
576

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More safe 13.5%
22
28.2%
31
56.8%
179
33.3%
1
39.4%
233
Less safe 47.9%
78
22.7%
25
13.7%
43
66.7%
2
25.0%
148
About the same 38.7%
63
49.1%
54
29.5%
93
0.0%
0
35.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share