Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PER_SAFE

Do you personally feel more safe, less safe, or about as safe as you did prior to September 11, 2001?
  1) More safe
  2) Less safe
  3) About the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More safe 117 19.6% 19.6% -1.73
Less safe 140 23.5% 43% -.47
About the same 338 56.6% 99.7% .78
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More safe 22.6%
7
17.1%
19
18.9%
50
21.5%
40
19.6%
116
Less safe 19.4%
6
20.7%
23
25.0%
66
23.7%
44
23.5%
139
About the same 58.1%
18
62.2%
69
55.3%
146
54.8%
102
56.6%
335
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
186

592


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More safe 10.1%
28
27.8%
88
19.6%
116
Less safe 28.2%
78
19.3%
61
23.4%
139
About the same 61.7%
171
52.2%
165
56.7%
336
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
316

593


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
More safe 20.0%
9
24.7%
22
23.2%
32
17.9%
14
15.8%
29
19.9%
106
Less safe 22.2%
10
18.0%
16
23.2%
32
28.2%
22
27.7%
51
24.5%
131
About the same 57.8%
26
57.3%
51
53.6%
74
53.8%
42
56.0%
103
55.4%
296
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
184

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
More safe 20.0%
3
16.3%
17
18.3%
43
24.0%
50
20.1%
113
Less safe 20.0%
3
26.0%
27
23.8%
56
22.1%
46
23.5%
132
About the same 60.0%
9
57.7%
60
57.4%
135
53.4%
111
56.0%
315
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

562


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
More safe 4.5%
1
20.2%
116
19.6%
117
Less safe 18.2%
4
23.7%
136
23.5%
140
About the same 77.3%
17
55.8%
321
56.6%
338
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
575

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More safe 5.5%
9
9.2%
10
31.1%
98
0.0%
0
19.8%
117
Less safe 38.0%
62
22.0%
24
15.9%
50
66.7%
2
23.4%
138
About the same 56.4%
92
68.8%
75
52.4%
165
33.3%
1
56.4%
333
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
109
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

590

Bookmark and Share