Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOU_IRAQ

Have you served in the military in Iraq or Afghanistan during the past three years?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 599 99.3% 99.3% -.09
Checked 4 .7% 100% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
99.1%
110
98.9%
264
100.0%
189
99.3%
594
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
279
98.8%
316
99.3%
595
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
98.9%
90
99.3%
137
100.0%
80
98.9%
183
99.3%
536
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
99.0%
104
99.6%
236
99.0%
206
99.3%
561
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
99.3%
577
99.3%
599
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
163
99.1%
111
99.4%
314
100.0%
3
99.3%
591
Checked 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share