Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_IRAQ

Have any members of your family served in the military in Iraq or Afghanistan during the past three years?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 550 91.2% 91.2% -.31
Checked 53 8.8% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
92.8%
103
89.1%
238
92.6%
175
91.1%
545
Checked 6.5%
2
7.2%
8
10.9%
29
7.4%
14
8.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
250
92.5%
296
91.2%
546
Checked 10.4%
29
7.5%
24
8.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
44
87.9%
80
89.9%
124
93.8%
75
93.5%
173
91.9%
496
Checked 4.3%
2
12.1%
11
10.1%
14
6.3%
5
6.5%
12
8.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
86.7%
91
92.0%
218
90.9%
189
90.6%
512
Checked 6.7%
1
13.3%
14
8.0%
19
9.1%
19
9.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
91.2%
530
91.2%
550
Checked 9.1%
2
8.8%
51
8.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
150
90.2%
101
91.5%
289
100.0%
3
91.3%
543
Checked 8.5%
14
9.8%
11
8.5%
27
0.0%
0
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share