Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_IRAQ

Have you or any members of your family served in the military in Iraq or Afghanistan during the past three years? No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 65 10.8% 10.8% -2.88
Checked 538 89.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 6.5%
2
8.1%
9
12.7%
34
10.1%
19
10.7%
64
Checked 93.5%
29
91.9%
102
87.3%
233
89.9%
170
89.3%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 11.1%
31
10.3%
33
10.7%
64
Checked 88.9%
248
89.7%
287
89.3%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 4.3%
2
14.3%
13
13.0%
18
8.8%
7
8.6%
16
10.4%
56
Checked 95.7%
44
85.7%
78
87.0%
120
91.3%
73
91.4%
169
89.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 13.3%
2
15.2%
16
10.1%
24
10.1%
21
11.2%
63
Checked 86.7%
13
84.8%
89
89.9%
213
89.9%
187
88.8%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 9.1%
2
10.8%
63
10.8%
65
Checked 90.9%
20
89.2%
518
89.2%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 11.6%
19
11.6%
13
9.8%
31
0.0%
0
10.6%
63
Checked 88.4%
145
88.4%
99
90.2%
285
100.0%
3
89.4%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share