Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IRAQ_SON

If one or more relatives served, please indicate how the person(s) who served is (are) related to you. Son or daughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 588 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 15 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
30
98.2%
109
97.4%
260
97.4%
184
97.5%
583
Checked 3.2%
1
1.8%
2
2.6%
7
2.6%
5
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
270
98.1%
314
97.5%
584
Checked 3.2%
9
1.9%
6
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
44
96.7%
88
97.1%
134
100.0%
80
98.4%
182
97.8%
528
Checked 4.3%
2
3.3%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
93.3%
98
98.3%
233
98.6%
205
97.3%
550
Checked 6.7%
1
6.7%
7
1.7%
4
1.4%
3
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
97.6%
567
97.5%
588
Checked 4.5%
1
2.4%
14
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
157
97.3%
109
98.4%
311
100.0%
3
97.5%
580
Checked 4.3%
7
2.7%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share