Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIVEST

Do you favor or oppose the PC(USA) undertaking a phased, selective sale ('divestment') of the stock it owns in multinational corporations whose dealings in Israel support the Israeli occupation of Palestinian territories?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 181 30.4% 30.4% -1.27
Oppose 276 46.3% 76.7% .1
No opinion 139 23.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 25.8%
8
30.0%
33
33.1%
88
27.2%
50
30.3%
179
Oppose 35.5%
11
40.9%
45
45.9%
122
52.7%
97
46.5%
275
No opinion 38.7%
12
29.1%
32
21.1%
56
20.1%
37
23.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
266
100.0%
184

591


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 36.6%
100
24.8%
79
30.2%
179
Oppose 34.1%
93
57.4%
183
46.6%
276
No opinion 29.3%
80
17.9%
57
23.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
319

592


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 34.8%
16
26.7%
24
28.5%
39
27.6%
21
33.2%
61
30.2%
161
Oppose 41.3%
19
38.9%
35
48.2%
66
55.3%
42
46.2%
85
46.3%
247
No opinion 23.9%
11
34.4%
31
23.4%
32
17.1%
13
20.7%
38
23.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
76
100.0%
184

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Favor 6.7%
1
33.3%
35
33.8%
78
26.6%
55
30.3%
169
Oppose 46.7%
7
41.9%
44
44.2%
102
53.1%
110
47.1%
263
No opinion 46.7%
7
24.8%
26
22.1%
51
20.3%
42
22.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
231
100.0%
207

558


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Favor 23.8%
5
30.6%
176
30.4%
181
Oppose 38.1%
8
46.6%
268
46.3%
276
No opinion 38.1%
8
22.8%
131
23.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
575

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 41.5%
68
36.1%
39
23.0%
72
0.0%
0
30.4%
179
Oppose 29.9%
49
37.0%
40
57.2%
179
100.0%
3
46.1%
271
No opinion 28.7%
47
26.9%
29
19.8%
62
0.0%
0
23.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
108
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

588

Bookmark and Share