Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IRAQ_OTH

If one or more relatives served, please indicate how the person(s) who served is (are) related to you. Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 565 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Checked 38 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
92.8%
103
91.8%
245
96.8%
183
93.6%
560
Checked 6.5%
2
7.2%
8
8.2%
22
3.2%
6
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
258
94.7%
303
93.7%
561
Checked 7.5%
21
5.3%
17
6.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
93.4%
85
92.0%
127
95.0%
76
94.6%
175
94.3%
509
Checked 0.0%
0
6.6%
6
8.0%
11
5.0%
4
5.4%
10
5.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
95.2%
100
92.8%
220
92.3%
192
93.3%
527
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
7.2%
17
7.7%
16
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
93.6%
544
93.7%
565
Checked 4.5%
1
6.4%
37
6.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
158
92.9%
104
92.7%
293
100.0%
3
93.8%
558
Checked 3.7%
6
7.1%
8
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share