Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RATE

How would you rate the way things are going for the United States in the war on terrorism?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Somewhat poorly
  4) Very poorly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 41 7.1% 7.1% -1.7
Somewhat well 261 45.2% 52.3% -.68
Somewhat poorly 143 24.8% 77.1% .33
Very poorly 111 19.2% 96.4% 1.35
No opinion 21 3.6% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 6.7%
2
4.7%
5
7.9%
20
7.1%
13
7.0%
40
Somewhat well 43.3%
13
51.4%
55
44.8%
113
43.2%
79
45.5%
260
Somewhat poorly 23.3%
7
28.0%
30
23.0%
58
25.1%
46
24.7%
141
Very poorly 23.3%
7
11.2%
12
20.6%
52
21.9%
40
19.4%
111
No opinion 3.3%
1
4.7%
5
3.6%
9
2.7%
5
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
107
100.0%
252
100.0%
183

572


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 3.3%
9
10.2%
31
7.0%
40
Somewhat well 38.7%
104
51.6%
157
45.5%
261
Somewhat poorly 29.7%
80
20.1%
61
24.6%
141
Very poorly 23.4%
63
15.8%
48
19.4%
111
No opinion 4.8%
13
2.3%
7
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
304

573


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very well 13.6%
6
9.0%
8
6.2%
8
9.1%
7
4.6%
8
7.2%
37
Somewhat well 50.0%
22
48.3%
43
47.7%
62
41.6%
32
41.1%
72
44.9%
231
Somewhat poorly 25.0%
11
23.6%
21
25.4%
33
18.2%
14
28.0%
49
24.9%
128
Very poorly 4.5%
2
15.7%
14
16.2%
21
27.3%
21
23.4%
41
19.2%
99
No opinion 6.8%
3
3.4%
3
4.6%
6
3.9%
3
2.9%
5
3.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
130
100.0%
77
100.0%
175

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Very well 13.3%
2
3.9%
4
7.0%
16
9.0%
18
7.3%
40
Somewhat well 26.7%
4
46.6%
48
41.2%
94
50.5%
101
45.2%
247
Somewhat poorly 46.7%
7
22.3%
23
28.9%
66
19.5%
39
24.7%
135
Very poorly 6.7%
1
23.3%
24
19.3%
44
19.0%
38
19.6%
107
No opinion 6.7%
1
3.9%
4
3.5%
8
2.0%
4
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
228
100.0%
200

546


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Very well 4.5%
1
7.2%
40
7.1%
41
Somewhat well 18.2%
4
46.3%
257
45.2%
261
Somewhat poorly 18.2%
4
25.0%
139
24.8%
143
Very poorly 45.5%
10
18.2%
101
19.2%
111
No opinion 13.6%
3
3.2%
18
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
555

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
12.5%
38
0.0%
0
7.2%
41
Somewhat well 16.7%
26
34.0%
36
64.3%
196
33.3%
1
45.4%
259
Somewhat poorly 34.6%
54
32.1%
34
17.4%
53
0.0%
0
24.7%
141
Very poorly 44.9%
70
24.5%
26
3.3%
10
66.7%
2
18.9%
108
No opinion 3.8%
6
6.6%
7
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
106
100.0%
305
100.0%
3

570

Bookmark and Share