Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRTH_WAR

All in all, do you think the situation in Iraq was worth going to war over, or not?
  1) Worth going to war
  2) Not worth going to war
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth going to war 274 47.7% 47.7% -.97
Not worth going to war 265 46.1% 93.7% .68
No opinion 36 6.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Worth going to war 43.3%
13
41.9%
44
49.6%
124
49.2%
91
47.7%
272
Not worth going to war 50.0%
15
48.6%
51
45.2%
113
44.9%
83
46.0%
262
No opinion 6.7%
2
9.5%
10
5.2%
13
5.9%
11
6.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
105
100.0%
250
100.0%
185

570


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Worth going to war 37.3%
100
57.1%
173
47.8%
273
Not worth going to war 53.7%
144
38.9%
118
45.9%
262
No opinion 9.0%
24
4.0%
12
6.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
303

571


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Worth going to war 61.4%
27
54.1%
46
45.8%
60
44.9%
35
41.7%
73
47.0%
241
Not worth going to war 27.3%
12
36.5%
31
47.3%
62
48.7%
38
54.9%
96
46.6%
239
No opinion 11.4%
5
9.4%
8
6.9%
9
6.4%
5
3.4%
6
6.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
85
100.0%
131
100.0%
78
100.0%
175

513


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Worth going to war 33.3%
5
45.6%
47
45.2%
103
52.5%
104
47.6%
259
Not worth going to war 66.7%
10
49.5%
51
47.4%
108
43.4%
86
46.9%
255
No opinion 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
7.5%
17
4.0%
8
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
228
100.0%
198

544


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Worth going to war 22.7%
5
48.6%
269
47.7%
274
Not worth going to war 72.7%
16
45.0%
249
46.1%
265
No opinion 4.5%
1
6.3%
35
6.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
553

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Worth going to war 10.2%
16
34.9%
37
72.6%
220
33.3%
1
48.2%
274
Not worth going to war 87.9%
138
60.4%
64
18.5%
56
66.7%
2
45.7%
260
No opinion 1.9%
3
4.7%
5
8.9%
27
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
303
100.0%
3

569

Bookmark and Share