Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTE

Did you vote in the recent presidential election?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 592 98.8% 98.8% -.11
No 7 1.2% 100% 9.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
30
100.0%
110
98.5%
262
98.9%
185
98.8%
587
No 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
266
100.0%
187

594


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
273
99.4%
315
98.8%
588
No 1.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
317

595


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
42
97.8%
88
100.0%
138
97.5%
78
100.0%
183
98.7%
529
No 6.7%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
183

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
97.1%
101
99.1%
233
99.5%
207
98.9%
556
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

562


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
20
99.1%
572
98.8%
592
No 9.1%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
577

599


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
159
96.4%
107
100.0%
315
100.0%
3
98.8%
584
No 1.9%
3
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
111
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share