Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IS_SECUR

Do you favor or oppose the current construction by Israel of a security barrier or 'wall' between it and occupied Palestinian territories?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 172 29.1% 29.1% -1.31
Oppose 270 45.6% 74.7% .05
No opinion 150 25.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 22.6%
7
22.9%
25
29.4%
78
32.4%
59
28.8%
169
Oppose 29.0%
9
50.5%
55
48.3%
128
42.9%
78
46.0%
270
No opinion 48.4%
15
26.6%
29
22.3%
59
24.7%
45
25.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
109
100.0%
265
100.0%
182

587


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 18.8%
51
37.7%
119
28.9%
170
Oppose 48.9%
133
43.4%
137
45.9%
270
No opinion 32.4%
88
19.0%
60
25.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
316

588


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 26.1%
12
19.1%
17
30.9%
42
44.6%
33
30.4%
56
30.2%
160
Oppose 47.8%
22
50.6%
45
36.0%
49
35.1%
26
50.0%
92
44.2%
234
No opinion 26.1%
12
30.3%
27
33.1%
45
20.3%
15
19.6%
36
25.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
74
100.0%
184

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Favor 20.0%
3
24.3%
25
29.9%
69
29.8%
61
28.5%
158
Oppose 33.3%
5
46.6%
48
47.6%
110
46.8%
96
46.8%
259
No opinion 46.7%
7
29.1%
30
22.5%
52
23.4%
48
24.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
231
100.0%
205

554


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Favor 23.8%
5
29.2%
167
29.1%
172
Oppose 57.1%
12
45.2%
258
45.6%
270
No opinion 19.0%
4
25.6%
146
25.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
571

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 14.0%
23
21.3%
23
40.1%
124
0.0%
0
29.1%
170
Oppose 58.5%
96
59.3%
64
33.7%
104
66.7%
2
45.5%
266
No opinion 27.4%
45
19.4%
21
26.2%
81
33.3%
1
25.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
108
100.0%
309
100.0%
3

584

Bookmark and Share