Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTE7

[IF 'NO' TO VOTE] Why not? Sick/disabled
  0) Not checked
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 601 99.7% 99.7% -.05
1 2 .3% 100% 17.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
99.6%
266
99.5%
188
99.7%
596
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
277
100.0%
320
99.7%
597
1 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
98.8%
79
100.0%
185
99.6%
538
1 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
99.5%
207
99.8%
564
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
99.7%
579
99.7%
601
1 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
164
98.2%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
3
99.7%
593
1 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share