Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTE

Did the faith/religion of the presidential candidate influence your vote?
  1) Yes, a lot
  2) Yes, some
  3) Yes, but only a little
  4) No
  5) Did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a lot 137 23.1% 23.1% -1.41
Yes, some 133 22.4% 45.5% -.58
Yes, but only a little 94 15.8% 61.3% .24
No 226 38% 99.3% 1.06
Did not vote 4 .7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, a lot 32.3%
10
22.5%
25
21.2%
56
24.0%
44
22.9%
135
Yes, some 9.7%
3
29.7%
33
22.3%
59
20.8%
38
22.6%
133
Yes, but only a little 25.8%
8
17.1%
19
15.5%
41
14.2%
26
16.0%
94
No 32.3%
10
30.6%
34
39.8%
105
40.4%
74
37.9%
223
Did not vote 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
183

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, a lot 21.4%
59
24.5%
77
23.1%
136
Yes, some 21.0%
58
23.9%
75
22.5%
133
Yes, but only a little 14.9%
41
16.9%
53
15.9%
94
No 42.0%
116
34.1%
107
37.8%
223
Did not vote 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
314

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, a lot 25.0%
11
27.8%
25
28.3%
39
22.8%
18
17.0%
31
23.3%
124
Yes, some 27.3%
12
18.9%
17
21.0%
29
20.3%
16
23.6%
43
22.0%
117
Yes, but only a little 18.2%
8
13.3%
12
15.9%
22
13.9%
11
19.8%
36
16.7%
89
No 25.0%
11
38.9%
35
34.8%
48
41.8%
33
39.6%
72
37.3%
199
Did not vote 4.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
182

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, a lot 20.0%
3
20.4%
21
27.2%
64
19.9%
41
23.1%
129
Yes, some 13.3%
2
24.3%
25
20.9%
49
26.2%
54
23.3%
130
Yes, but only a little 13.3%
2
7.8%
8
17.4%
41
16.5%
34
15.2%
85
No 53.3%
8
44.7%
46
34.5%
81
36.9%
76
37.7%
211
Did not vote 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
235
100.0%
206

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, a lot 9.1%
2
23.6%
135
23.1%
137
Yes, some 4.5%
1
23.1%
132
22.4%
133
Yes, but only a little 9.1%
2
16.1%
92
15.8%
94
No 72.7%
16
36.7%
210
38.0%
226
Did not vote 4.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
572

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, a lot 7.4%
12
15.6%
17
34.0%
106
33.3%
1
23.2%
136
Yes, some 13.6%
22
22.9%
25
26.6%
83
33.3%
1
22.4%
131
Yes, but only a little 17.3%
28
14.7%
16
15.7%
49
0.0%
0
15.9%
93
No 60.5%
98
45.0%
49
23.7%
74
33.3%
1
37.9%
222
Did not vote 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
312
100.0%
3

586

Bookmark and Share