Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEA

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted for a candidate because his religious beliefs were congruent with mine.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 435 72.1% 72.1% -.62
Checked 168 27.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.3%
19
71.2%
79
75.3%
201
70.4%
133
72.2%
432
Checked 38.7%
12
28.8%
32
24.7%
66
29.6%
56
27.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
219
66.6%
213
72.1%
432
Checked 21.5%
60
33.4%
107
27.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
34
74.7%
68
65.2%
90
72.5%
58
75.7%
140
72.2%
390
Checked 26.1%
12
25.3%
23
34.8%
48
27.5%
22
24.3%
45
27.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
80.0%
84
71.3%
169
68.3%
142
72.2%
408
Checked 13.3%
2
20.0%
21
28.7%
68
31.7%
66
27.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
71.6%
416
72.1%
435
Checked 13.6%
3
28.4%
165
27.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
153
81.3%
91
57.6%
182
66.7%
2
71.9%
428
Checked 6.7%
11
18.8%
21
42.4%
134
33.3%
1
28.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share