Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENESIS

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: God's blessing of Abraham in Genesis 12:3 ('I will bless those who bless you, but I will curse those who curse you. And through you I will bless all the nations.') applies directly to the modern state of Israel
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 67 11.3% 11.3% -1.55
Agree 134 22.6% 33.8% -.88
Neither agree nor disagree 129 21.7% 55.6% -.21
Disagree 140 23.6% 79.1% .46
Strongly disagree 56 9.4% 88.6% 1.13
Not sure 68 11.4% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
5
9.1%
10
13.3%
35
8.1%
15
11.0%
65
Agree 29.0%
9
22.7%
25
17.9%
47
27.6%
51
22.4%
132
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
5
18.2%
20
20.9%
55
26.5%
49
21.9%
129
Disagree 19.4%
6
35.5%
39
24.7%
65
15.7%
29
23.6%
139
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
8.2%
9
12.5%
33
6.5%
12
9.5%
56
Not sure 12.9%
4
6.4%
7
10.6%
28
15.7%
29
11.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
263
100.0%
185

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
20
14.6%
46
11.2%
66
Agree 20.1%
55
24.4%
77
22.4%
132
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
65
20.3%
64
21.9%
129
Disagree 24.8%
68
22.5%
71
23.6%
139
Strongly disagree 9.9%
27
9.2%
29
9.5%
56
Not sure 14.2%
39
9.2%
29
11.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
316

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
7
14.4%
13
13.2%
18
13.0%
10
9.3%
17
12.2%
65
Agree 21.7%
10
23.3%
21
25.0%
34
24.7%
19
17.6%
32
21.8%
116
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
10
20.0%
18
24.3%
33
20.8%
16
21.4%
39
21.8%
116
Disagree 13.0%
6
23.3%
21
18.4%
25
19.5%
15
28.0%
51
22.2%
118
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.9%
8
8.1%
11
3.9%
3
15.9%
29
9.6%
51
Not sure 28.3%
13
10.0%
9
11.0%
15
18.2%
14
7.7%
14
12.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
136
100.0%
77
100.0%
182

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
11.5%
12
11.6%
27
11.2%
23
11.1%
62
Agree 53.3%
8
24.0%
25
24.0%
56
19.4%
40
23.1%
129
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
3
25.0%
26
22.7%
53
18.0%
37
21.3%
119
Disagree 6.7%
1
18.3%
19
22.7%
53
30.1%
62
24.2%
135
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
8
9.9%
23
10.7%
22
9.5%
53
Not sure 20.0%
3
13.5%
14
9.0%
21
10.7%
22
10.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
233
100.0%
206

558


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
11.7%
67
11.3%
67
Agree 18.2%
4
22.7%
130
22.6%
134
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
5
21.7%
124
21.7%
129
Disagree 18.2%
4
23.8%
136
23.6%
140
Strongly disagree 18.2%
4
9.1%
52
9.4%
56
Not sure 22.7%
5
11.0%
63
11.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
572

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
6
7.3%
8
16.6%
52
0.0%
0
11.3%
66
Agree 21.3%
34
19.1%
21
23.3%
73
33.3%
1
22.0%
129
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
29
19.1%
21
24.6%
77
33.3%
1
21.8%
128
Disagree 28.8%
46
31.8%
35
18.5%
58
0.0%
0
23.7%
139
Strongly disagree 14.4%
23
12.7%
14
5.8%
18
33.3%
1
9.6%
56
Not sure 13.8%
22
10.0%
11
11.2%
35
0.0%
0
11.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
110
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

586

Bookmark and Share