Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEB

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted for a candidate because I was impressed with his religious beliefs.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 439 72.8% 72.8% -.61
Checked 164 27.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
23
76.6%
85
75.7%
202
66.7%
126
72.9%
436
Checked 25.8%
8
23.4%
26
24.3%
65
33.3%
63
27.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
218
68.1%
218
72.8%
436
Checked 21.9%
61
31.9%
102
27.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
32
79.1%
72
65.2%
90
72.5%
58
75.1%
139
72.4%
391
Checked 30.4%
14
20.9%
19
34.8%
48
27.5%
22
24.9%
46
27.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
79.0%
83
70.5%
167
71.2%
148
72.6%
410
Checked 20.0%
3
21.0%
22
29.5%
70
28.8%
60
27.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
72.3%
420
72.8%
439
Checked 13.6%
3
27.7%
161
27.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
153
85.7%
96
57.0%
180
100.0%
3
72.6%
432
Checked 6.7%
11
14.3%
16
43.0%
136
0.0%
0
27.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share