Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEC

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted for a candidate because I was impressed with how he lived his faith.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 377 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Checked 226 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.3%
19
67.6%
75
63.3%
169
58.7%
111
62.5%
374
Checked 38.7%
12
32.4%
36
36.7%
98
41.3%
78
37.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
181
60.3%
193
62.4%
374
Checked 35.1%
98
39.7%
127
37.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 54.3%
25
67.0%
61
58.7%
81
57.5%
46
66.5%
123
62.2%
336
Checked 45.7%
21
33.0%
30
41.3%
57
42.5%
34
33.5%
62
37.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
69.5%
73
59.9%
142
59.1%
123
61.8%
349
Checked 26.7%
4
30.5%
32
40.1%
95
40.9%
85
38.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
61.6%
358
62.5%
377
Checked 13.6%
3
38.4%
223
37.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
140
80.4%
90
43.7%
138
66.7%
2
62.2%
370
Checked 14.6%
24
19.6%
22
56.3%
178
33.3%
1
37.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share