Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTED

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted for a candidate because I thought he had the stronger faith.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 438 72.6% 72.6% -.61
Checked 165 27.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.5%
20
80.2%
89
73.0%
195
69.3%
131
72.7%
435
Checked 35.5%
11
19.8%
22
27.0%
72
30.7%
58
27.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
205
71.9%
230
72.6%
435
Checked 26.5%
74
28.1%
90
27.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 60.9%
28
70.3%
64
65.2%
90
77.5%
62
78.9%
146
72.2%
390
Checked 39.1%
18
29.7%
27
34.8%
48
22.5%
18
21.1%
39
27.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
69.5%
73
70.5%
167
76.0%
158
72.4%
409
Checked 26.7%
4
30.5%
32
29.5%
70
24.0%
50
27.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
72.1%
419
72.6%
438
Checked 13.6%
3
27.9%
162
27.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
154
80.4%
90
58.5%
185
66.7%
2
72.4%
431
Checked 6.1%
10
19.6%
22
41.5%
131
33.3%
1
27.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share