Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEE

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted for a candidate because one of his positions was congruent with my beliefs.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 437 72.5% 72.5% -.62
Checked 166 27.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.0%
22
73.0%
81
72.3%
193
72.5%
137
72.4%
433
Checked 29.0%
9
27.0%
30
27.7%
74
27.5%
52
27.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
202
72.5%
232
72.5%
434
Checked 27.6%
77
27.5%
88
27.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
33
78.0%
71
66.7%
92
76.3%
61
73.0%
135
72.6%
392
Checked 28.3%
13
22.0%
20
33.3%
46
23.8%
19
27.0%
50
27.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
80.0%
84
69.6%
165
72.1%
150
72.7%
411
Checked 20.0%
3
20.0%
21
30.4%
72
27.9%
58
27.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
71.9%
418
72.5%
437
Checked 13.6%
3
28.1%
163
27.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
134
70.5%
79
68.7%
217
33.3%
1
72.4%
431
Checked 18.3%
30
29.5%
33
31.3%
99
66.7%
2
27.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share