Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEAA

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted against a candidate because his religion/beliefs were contrary with mine.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 540 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Checked 63 10.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
24
88.3%
98
90.6%
242
91.5%
173
89.8%
537
Checked 22.6%
7
11.7%
13
9.4%
25
8.5%
16
10.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
257
87.5%
280
89.6%
537
Checked 7.9%
22
12.5%
40
10.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
41
89.0%
81
94.2%
130
93.8%
75
85.4%
158
89.8%
485
Checked 10.9%
5
11.0%
10
5.8%
8
6.3%
5
14.6%
27
10.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
92.4%
97
87.8%
208
89.4%
186
89.6%
506
Checked 0.0%
0
7.6%
8
12.2%
29
10.6%
22
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
89.3%
519
89.6%
540
Checked 4.5%
1
10.7%
62
10.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
147
89.3%
100
89.6%
283
100.0%
3
89.6%
533
Checked 10.4%
17
10.7%
12
10.4%
33
0.0%
0
10.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share