Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEBA

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted against a candidate because of his lack of values.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 453 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Checked 150 24.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
23
70.3%
78
77.2%
206
75.7%
143
75.3%
450
Checked 25.8%
8
29.7%
33
22.8%
61
24.3%
46
24.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
213
74.1%
237
75.1%
450
Checked 23.7%
66
25.9%
83
24.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
32
75.8%
69
75.4%
104
75.0%
60
77.3%
143
75.6%
408
Checked 30.4%
14
24.2%
22
24.6%
34
25.0%
20
22.7%
42
24.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
75.2%
79
72.6%
172
75.0%
156
74.7%
422
Checked 0.0%
0
24.8%
26
27.4%
65
25.0%
52
25.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
74.7%
434
75.1%
453
Checked 13.6%
3
25.3%
147
24.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
146
81.3%
91
65.8%
208
33.3%
1
75.0%
446
Checked 11.0%
18
18.8%
21
34.2%
108
66.7%
2
25.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share