Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTECA

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted against a candidate because one of his positions was contrary to my beliefs.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 447 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 156 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
25
68.5%
76
75.3%
201
74.6%
141
74.1%
443
Checked 19.4%
6
31.5%
35
24.7%
66
25.4%
48
25.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
206
74.4%
238
74.1%
444
Checked 26.2%
73
25.6%
82
25.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
40
73.6%
67
76.1%
105
80.0%
64
69.2%
128
74.8%
404
Checked 13.0%
6
26.4%
24
23.9%
33
20.0%
16
30.8%
57
25.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
79.0%
83
71.3%
169
73.6%
153
74.2%
419
Checked 6.7%
1
21.0%
22
28.7%
68
26.4%
55
25.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
73.7%
428
74.1%
447
Checked 13.6%
3
26.3%
153
25.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
125
73.2%
82
73.1%
231
66.7%
2
73.9%
440
Checked 23.8%
39
26.8%
30
26.9%
85
33.3%
1
26.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share