Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEDA

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted against a candidate because his religious beliefs were too conservative.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 538 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Checked 65 10.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
28
89.2%
99
86.5%
231
93.1%
176
89.3%
534
Checked 9.7%
3
10.8%
12
13.5%
36
6.9%
13
10.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
246
90.3%
289
89.3%
535
Checked 11.8%
33
9.7%
31
10.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
95.6%
87
89.1%
123
92.5%
74
82.2%
152
89.1%
481
Checked 2.2%
1
4.4%
4
10.9%
15
7.5%
6
17.8%
33
10.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
94.3%
99
87.3%
207
88.9%
185
89.6%
506
Checked 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
12.7%
30
11.1%
23
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
89.0%
517
89.2%
538
Checked 4.5%
1
11.0%
64
10.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
126
83.9%
94
97.5%
308
100.0%
3
89.2%
531
Checked 23.2%
38
16.1%
18
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
10.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share