Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEEA

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted against a candidate because his religious beliefs were too liberal.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 512 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Checked 91 15.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
24
86.5%
96
83.9%
224
87.3%
165
85.1%
509
Checked 22.6%
7
13.5%
15
16.1%
43
12.7%
24
14.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
244
82.8%
265
85.0%
509
Checked 12.5%
35
17.2%
55
15.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
35
80.2%
73
81.2%
112
93.8%
75
88.1%
163
84.8%
458
Checked 23.9%
11
19.8%
18
18.8%
26
6.3%
5
11.9%
22
15.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
85.7%
90
83.1%
197
85.6%
178
85.0%
480
Checked 0.0%
0
14.3%
15
16.9%
40
14.4%
30
15.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
84.5%
491
84.9%
512
Checked 4.5%
1
15.5%
90
15.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
161
87.5%
98
76.6%
242
100.0%
3
84.7%
504
Checked 1.8%
3
12.5%
14
23.4%
74
0.0%
0
15.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share