Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


F_VOTEOT

[If F_VOTE is Yes], in what ways? I voted for or against a candidate for other reasons.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 560 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 43 7.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
28
91.9%
102
94.4%
252
92.1%
174
93.0%
556
Checked 9.7%
3
8.1%
9
5.6%
15
7.9%
15
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
258
93.4%
299
93.0%
557
Checked 7.5%
21
6.6%
21
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
42
93.4%
85
94.9%
131
92.5%
74
91.9%
170
93.0%
502
Checked 8.7%
4
6.6%
6
5.1%
7
7.5%
6
8.1%
15
7.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
95.2%
100
92.0%
218
92.3%
192
92.7%
524
Checked 6.7%
1
4.8%
5
8.0%
19
7.7%
16
7.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
92.9%
540
92.9%
560
Checked 9.1%
2
7.1%
41
7.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
147
94.6%
106
93.7%
296
100.0%
3
92.8%
552
Checked 10.4%
17
5.4%
6
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
7.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share