Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ABRAHAM

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Because of God's promises to Abraham, the contemporary state of Israel maintains a divine right to exist
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 94 15.8% 15.8% -1.36
Agree 177 29.7% 45.5% -.68
Neither agree nor disagree 108 18.1% 63.6% .01
Disagree 118 19.8% 83.4% .7
Strongly disagree 59 9.9% 93.3% 1.38
Not sure 40 6.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
6
13.5%
15
15.9%
42
15.1%
28
15.4%
91
Agree 41.9%
13
30.6%
34
26.9%
71
31.4%
58
29.8%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
5
21.6%
24
16.3%
43
19.5%
36
18.3%
108
Disagree 9.7%
3
20.7%
23
24.6%
65
14.6%
27
20.0%
118
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
10.8%
12
10.6%
28
9.2%
17
10.0%
59
Not sure 6.5%
2
2.7%
3
5.7%
15
10.3%
19
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
185

591


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
32
18.9%
60
15.5%
92
Agree 30.9%
85
28.7%
91
29.7%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
53
17.4%
55
18.2%
108
Disagree 19.3%
53
20.5%
65
19.9%
118
Strongly disagree 9.1%
25
10.7%
34
10.0%
59
Not sure 9.8%
27
3.8%
12
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
317

592


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
10
17.8%
16
19.6%
27
20.5%
16
12.1%
22
17.1%
91
Agree 33.3%
15
35.6%
32
32.6%
45
34.6%
27
19.2%
35
28.9%
154
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
7
17.8%
16
20.3%
28
20.5%
16
15.4%
28
17.8%
95
Disagree 13.3%
6
15.6%
14
13.0%
18
12.8%
10
29.1%
53
18.9%
101
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
8.0%
11
6.4%
5
18.1%
33
10.1%
54
Not sure 15.6%
7
7.8%
7
6.5%
9
5.1%
4
6.0%
11
7.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
182

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
2
17.5%
18
15.7%
37
15.0%
31
15.7%
88
Agree 53.3%
8
35.9%
37
30.6%
72
25.2%
52
30.2%
169
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
1
16.5%
17
17.9%
42
18.9%
39
17.7%
99
Disagree 13.3%
2
13.6%
14
20.4%
48
24.3%
50
20.4%
114
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.8%
8
9.4%
22
12.1%
25
9.8%
55
Not sure 13.3%
2
8.7%
9
6.0%
14
4.4%
9
6.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
235
100.0%
206

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
2
16.0%
92
15.8%
94
Agree 22.7%
5
30.0%
172
29.7%
177
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
5
17.9%
103
18.1%
108
Disagree 13.6%
3
20.0%
115
19.8%
118
Strongly disagree 13.6%
3
9.8%
56
9.9%
59
Not sure 18.2%
4
6.3%
36
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
574

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
17
9.0%
10
20.8%
65
0.0%
0
15.6%
92
Agree 25.3%
41
22.5%
25
34.0%
106
66.7%
2
29.6%
174
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
29
19.8%
22
17.9%
56
0.0%
0
18.2%
107
Disagree 24.1%
39
28.8%
32
14.4%
45
0.0%
0
19.7%
116
Strongly disagree 12.3%
20
13.5%
15
7.4%
23
33.3%
1
10.0%
59
Not sure 9.9%
16
6.3%
7
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
111
100.0%
312
100.0%
3

588

Bookmark and Share