Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENCOURAG

Do you think it is appropriate for pastors to use the pulpit to …encourage people to vote?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, rarely
  4) No, never
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 412 68.8% 68.8% -.57
Yes, occasionally 123 20.5% 89.3% .61
Yes, rarely 30 5% 94.3% 1.79
No, never 31 5.2% 99.5% 2.97
No opinion 3 .5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 74.2%
23
59.5%
66
69.9%
186
71.5%
133
68.7%
408
Yes, occasionally 12.9%
4
23.4%
26
20.7%
55
20.4%
38
20.7%
123
Yes, rarely 3.2%
1
13.5%
15
2.6%
7
3.8%
7
5.1%
30
No, never 6.5%
2
3.6%
4
6.0%
16
4.3%
8
5.1%
30
No opinion 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
266
100.0%
186

594


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 67.3%
187
70.0%
222
68.7%
409
Yes, occasionally 21.2%
59
20.2%
64
20.7%
123
Yes, rarely 5.8%
16
4.4%
14
5.0%
30
No, never 5.8%
16
4.4%
14
5.0%
30
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
317

595


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, always 58.7%
27
70.0%
63
71.7%
99
70.9%
56
65.0%
119
67.9%
364
Yes, occasionally 28.3%
13
17.8%
16
18.1%
25
17.7%
14
23.5%
43
20.7%
111
Yes, rarely 4.3%
2
3.3%
3
5.1%
7
6.3%
5
5.5%
10
5.0%
27
No, never 8.7%
4
7.8%
7
4.3%
6
5.1%
4
5.5%
10
5.8%
31
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
183

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, always 73.3%
11
67.6%
71
74.9%
176
64.4%
134
69.6%
392
Yes, occasionally 20.0%
3
15.2%
16
19.6%
46
23.1%
48
20.1%
113
Yes, rarely 0.0%
0
8.6%
9
1.3%
3
8.2%
17
5.2%
29
No, never 6.7%
1
6.7%
7
3.8%
9
4.3%
9
4.6%
26
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

563


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, always 68.2%
15
68.8%
397
68.8%
412
Yes, occasionally 18.2%
4
20.6%
119
20.5%
123
Yes, rarely 0.0%
0
5.2%
30
5.0%
30
No, never 9.1%
2
5.0%
29
5.2%
31
No opinion 4.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
577

599


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 68.5%
111
68.5%
76
69.6%
220
66.7%
2
69.1%
409
Yes, occasionally 17.9%
29
22.5%
25
20.6%
65
33.3%
1
20.3%
120
Yes, rarely 4.9%
8
5.4%
6
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
No, never 8.0%
13
2.7%
3
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
No opinion 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

592

Bookmark and Share