Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POL_FACT

Do you think it is appropriate for pastors to use the pulpit to …discuss political issues factually?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, rarely
  4) No, never
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 71 12.1% 12.1% -1.68
Yes, occasionally 192 32.6% 44.7% -.72
Yes, rarely 141 23.9% 68.6% .23
No, never 180 30.6% 99.2% 1.19
No opinion 5 .8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 19.4%
6
13.6%
15
12.9%
34
8.4%
15
12.0%
70
Yes, occasionally 25.8%
8
37.3%
41
34.8%
92
27.9%
50
32.7%
191
Yes, rarely 35.5%
11
31.8%
35
21.2%
56
21.8%
39
24.1%
141
No, never 19.4%
6
17.3%
19
29.9%
79
40.8%
73
30.3%
177
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
264
100.0%
179

584


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 9.5%
26
14.1%
44
12.0%
70
Yes, occasionally 34.3%
94
31.5%
98
32.8%
192
Yes, rarely 20.8%
57
27.0%
84
24.1%
141
No, never 34.3%
94
26.7%
83
30.3%
177
No opinion 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
311

585


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, always 4.5%
2
12.6%
11
8.8%
12
15.2%
12
14.0%
25
11.8%
62
Yes, occasionally 25.0%
11
20.7%
18
31.4%
43
31.6%
25
38.0%
68
31.4%
165
Yes, rarely 27.3%
12
18.4%
16
27.0%
37
16.5%
13
25.7%
46
23.6%
124
No, never 40.9%
18
47.1%
41
32.8%
45
35.4%
28
21.8%
39
32.5%
171
No opinion 2.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
87
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
179

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, always 0.0%
0
9.8%
10
14.6%
34
12.6%
26
12.6%
70
Yes, occasionally 26.7%
4
23.5%
24
33.5%
78
35.4%
73
32.2%
179
Yes, rarely 13.3%
2
20.6%
21
23.2%
54
26.7%
55
23.7%
132
No, never 53.3%
8
44.1%
45
28.8%
67
24.3%
50
30.6%
170
No opinion 6.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
233
100.0%
206

556


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, always 13.6%
3
12.0%
68
12.1%
71
Yes, occasionally 45.5%
10
32.1%
182
32.6%
192
Yes, rarely 9.1%
2
24.5%
139
23.9%
141
No, never 31.8%
7
30.5%
173
30.6%
180
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
567

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 15.4%
25
7.3%
8
12.3%
38
0.0%
0
12.2%
71
Yes, occasionally 30.9%
50
38.5%
42
31.2%
96
66.7%
2
32.6%
190
Yes, rarely 22.8%
37
24.8%
27
24.4%
75
33.3%
1
24.1%
140
No, never 30.9%
50
27.5%
30
31.2%
96
0.0%
0
30.2%
176
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
308
100.0%
3

582

Bookmark and Share