Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POL_PART

Do you think it is appropriate for pastors to use the pulpit to …discuss political issues in a partisan way?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, rarely
  4) No, never
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 11 1.9% 1.9% -3.97
Yes, occasionally 35 6% 7.8% -2.52
Yes, rarely 64 10.9% 18.7% -1.08
No, never 462 78.6% 97.3% .37
No opinion 16 2.7% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 9.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.7%
3
1.9%
11
Yes, occasionally 0.0%
0
7.2%
8
8.3%
22
2.8%
5
6.0%
35
Yes, rarely 12.9%
4
13.5%
15
10.2%
27
10.2%
18
11.0%
64
No, never 74.2%
23
77.5%
86
77.7%
205
81.9%
145
78.7%
459
No opinion 3.2%
1
1.8%
2
1.9%
5
3.4%
6
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
177

583


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 1.5%
4
2.2%
7
1.9%
11
Yes, occasionally 4.0%
11
7.7%
24
6.0%
35
Yes, rarely 9.9%
27
11.9%
37
11.0%
64
No, never 80.9%
220
76.6%
239
78.6%
459
No opinion 3.7%
10
1.6%
5
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
312

584


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, always 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.9%
10
Yes, occasionally 4.5%
2
4.7%
4
5.9%
8
5.0%
4
6.1%
11
5.5%
29
Yes, rarely 6.8%
3
10.6%
9
8.8%
12
7.5%
6
12.2%
22
9.9%
52
No, never 77.3%
34
77.6%
66
83.1%
113
85.0%
68
77.9%
141
80.2%
422
No opinion 11.4%
5
3.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
85
100.0%
136
100.0%
80
100.0%
181

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, always 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
4
2.4%
5
1.8%
10
Yes, occasionally 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
7.3%
17
4.3%
9
5.2%
29
Yes, rarely 0.0%
0
11.0%
11
9.5%
22
12.6%
26
10.6%
59
No, never 93.3%
14
80.0%
80
78.9%
183
78.7%
163
79.4%
440
No opinion 6.7%
1
5.0%
5
2.6%
6
1.9%
4
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
232
100.0%
207

554


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, always 4.5%
1
1.8%
10
1.9%
11
Yes, occasionally 9.1%
2
5.8%
33
6.0%
35
Yes, rarely 4.5%
1
11.1%
63
10.9%
64
No, never 72.7%
16
78.8%
446
78.6%
462
No opinion 9.1%
2
2.5%
14
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
566

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Yes, occasionally 5.7%
9
4.5%
5
6.5%
20
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
Yes, rarely 14.5%
23
9.0%
10
10.1%
31
0.0%
0
11.0%
64
No, never 77.4%
123
83.8%
93
76.9%
236
100.0%
3
78.4%
455
No opinion 1.3%
2
2.7%
3
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
111
100.0%
307
100.0%
3

580

Bookmark and Share