Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ARGUE

Do you think it is appropriate for pastors to use the pulpit to …argue for or against a candidate for political office?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, rarely
  4) No, never
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 4 .7% .7% -5.77
Yes, occasionally 17 2.9% 3.6% -3.77
Yes, rarely 37 6.3% 9.8% -1.77
No, never 517 87.8% 97.6% .23
No opinion 14 2.4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Yes, occasionally 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.5%
12
1.7%
3
2.9%
17
Yes, rarely 3.2%
1
8.1%
9
7.6%
20
3.4%
6
6.2%
36
No, never 80.6%
25
87.4%
97
85.6%
226
93.3%
166
88.0%
514
No opinion 9.7%
3
2.7%
3
1.5%
4
1.7%
3
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
178

584


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
Yes, occasionally 0.7%
2
4.8%
15
2.9%
17
Yes, rarely 4.8%
13
7.7%
24
6.3%
37
No, never 90.5%
247
85.6%
267
87.9%
514
No opinion 3.7%
10
1.0%
3
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
312

585


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, always 2.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Yes, occasionally 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.7%
5
3.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.7%
14
Yes, rarely 2.3%
1
5.8%
5
6.6%
9
2.5%
2
6.1%
11
5.3%
28
No, never 88.6%
39
87.2%
75
86.0%
117
92.5%
74
90.0%
162
88.8%
467
No opinion 6.8%
3
3.5%
3
3.7%
5
1.3%
1
1.1%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
86
100.0%
136
100.0%
80
100.0%
180

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Yes, occasionally 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
7
3.4%
7
2.7%
15
Yes, rarely 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
6.1%
14
7.2%
15
6.1%
34
No, never 93.3%
14
90.2%
92
86.6%
200
88.4%
183
88.1%
489
No opinion 6.7%
1
3.9%
4
3.0%
7
0.5%
1
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
231
100.0%
207

555


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, always 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
Yes, occasionally 9.1%
2
2.6%
15
2.9%
17
Yes, rarely 4.5%
1
6.3%
36
6.3%
37
No, never 72.7%
16
88.4%
501
87.8%
517
No opinion 13.6%
3
1.9%
11
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
567

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Yes, occasionally 3.8%
6
0.9%
1
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Yes, rarely 8.8%
14
4.5%
5
5.9%
18
0.0%
0
6.4%
37
No, never 85.6%
137
91.9%
102
87.3%
268
100.0%
3
87.8%
510
No opinion 1.9%
3
2.7%
3
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
111
100.0%
307
100.0%
3

581

Bookmark and Share