Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_REGI

Did your congregation in 2004 make any effort to …help people register to vote?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 11.4% 11.4% -1.99
No 427 71.5% 82.9% -.11
Don't know 102 17.1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
3
10.8%
12
11.3%
30
12.5%
23
11.5%
68
No 71.0%
22
71.2%
79
70.3%
187
74.5%
137
71.8%
425
Don't know 19.4%
6
18.0%
20
18.4%
49
13.0%
24
16.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
266
100.0%
184

592


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
34
10.8%
34
11.5%
68
No 70.4%
195
73.1%
231
71.8%
426
Don't know 17.3%
48
16.1%
51
16.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
316

593


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
6
14.8%
13
10.9%
15
12.8%
10
6.5%
12
10.5%
56
No 65.2%
30
75.0%
66
69.6%
96
67.9%
53
76.1%
140
72.1%
385
Don't know 21.7%
10
10.2%
9
19.6%
27
19.2%
15
17.4%
32
17.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
88
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
184

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
14.7%
15
13.1%
31
8.7%
18
11.8%
66
No 53.3%
8
68.6%
70
66.5%
157
78.8%
164
71.1%
399
Don't know 33.3%
5
16.7%
17
20.3%
48
12.5%
26
17.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
236
100.0%
208

561


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
6
10.8%
62
11.4%
68
No 31.8%
7
73.0%
420
71.5%
427
Don't know 40.9%
9
16.2%
93
17.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
575

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
20
11.7%
13
10.5%
33
33.3%
1
11.4%
67
No 69.1%
112
69.4%
77
73.2%
230
66.7%
2
71.4%
421
Don't know 18.5%
30
18.9%
21
16.2%
51
0.0%
0
17.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
111
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

590

Bookmark and Share