Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_POLL

Did your congregation in 2004 make any effort to …help people get to the polls on November 2?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 10.4% 10.4% -1.99
No 397 66.8% 77.3% -.22
Don't know 135 22.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
1
9.9%
11
10.9%
29
11.5%
21
10.5%
62
No 64.5%
20
66.7%
74
67.5%
179
66.5%
121
66.9%
394
Don't know 32.3%
10
23.4%
26
21.5%
57
22.0%
40
22.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
265
100.0%
182

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
32
9.6%
30
10.5%
62
No 64.9%
179
68.8%
216
66.9%
395
Don't know 23.6%
65
21.7%
68
22.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
314

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
9
13.6%
12
7.2%
10
11.5%
9
8.8%
16
10.5%
56
No 57.8%
26
70.5%
62
65.9%
91
66.7%
52
69.2%
126
67.2%
357
Don't know 22.2%
10
15.9%
14
26.8%
37
21.8%
17
22.0%
40
22.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
88
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
182

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
11.8%
12
10.2%
24
8.7%
18
10.2%
57
No 53.3%
8
65.7%
67
64.4%
152
71.8%
148
67.1%
375
Don't know 26.7%
4
22.5%
23
25.4%
60
19.4%
40
22.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
236
100.0%
206

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
2
10.5%
60
10.4%
62
No 31.8%
7
68.2%
390
66.8%
397
Don't know 59.1%
13
21.3%
122
22.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
572

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
14
11.7%
13
10.6%
33
0.0%
0
10.2%
60
No 65.2%
105
64.9%
72
68.6%
214
66.7%
2
67.0%
393
Don't know 26.1%
42
23.4%
26
20.8%
65
33.3%
1
22.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
111
100.0%
312
100.0%
3

587

Bookmark and Share