Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_SUPP

Did your congregation in 2004 make any effort to …support a particular candidate?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 2% 2% -3.56
No 541 91.1% 93.1% -.17
Don't know 41 6.9% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
4
2.8%
5
2.0%
12
No 80.6%
25
91.0%
101
90.6%
241
93.4%
169
91.0%
536
Don't know 12.9%
4
8.1%
9
7.9%
21
3.9%
7
7.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
266
100.0%
181

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
4
2.6%
8
2.0%
12
No 91.0%
252
91.1%
285
91.0%
537
Don't know 7.6%
21
6.4%
20
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
313

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.1%
11
No 91.1%
41
93.1%
81
85.5%
118
92.4%
73
92.9%
169
90.8%
482
Don't know 8.9%
4
6.9%
6
10.1%
14
7.6%
6
4.4%
8
7.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
182

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
5
2.9%
6
2.1%
12
No 86.7%
13
92.2%
94
91.1%
214
90.8%
188
91.1%
509
Don't know 13.3%
2
6.9%
7
6.8%
16
6.3%
13
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
235
100.0%
207

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
1.9%
11
2.0%
12
No 72.7%
16
91.8%
525
91.1%
541
Don't know 22.7%
5
6.3%
36
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
572

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
No 91.9%
147
91.9%
102
90.4%
283
100.0%
3
91.1%
535
Don't know 6.3%
10
7.2%
8
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
111
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

587

Bookmark and Share