Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POWER

Do you think churches and religious groups have too much or too little power and influence in Washington?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About the right amount
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 133 22.4% 22.4% -1.37
Too little 187 31.5% 54% -.42
About the right amount 155 26.1% 80.1% .54
No opinion 118 19.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 19.4%
6
21.1%
23
26.0%
68
18.8%
35
22.4%
132
Too little 35.5%
11
33.0%
36
32.8%
86
29.0%
54
31.8%
187
About the right amount 19.4%
6
25.7%
28
23.3%
61
31.7%
59
26.2%
154
No opinion 25.8%
8
20.2%
22
17.9%
47
20.4%
38
19.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
109
100.0%
262
100.0%
186

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Too much 24.1%
66
21.0%
66
22.4%
132
Too little 26.6%
73
36.2%
114
31.7%
187
About the right amount 23.4%
64
28.6%
90
26.1%
154
No opinion 25.9%
71
14.3%
45
19.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
315

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Too much 8.7%
4
15.7%
14
18.4%
25
20.5%
16
31.5%
57
21.9%
116
Too little 39.1%
18
37.1%
33
36.8%
50
25.6%
20
24.3%
44
31.1%
165
About the right amount 19.6%
9
24.7%
22
26.5%
36
29.5%
23
28.2%
51
26.6%
141
No opinion 32.6%
15
22.5%
20
18.4%
25
24.4%
19
16.0%
29
20.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
78
100.0%
181

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Too much 20.0%
3
19.2%
20
25.1%
59
22.1%
45
22.8%
127
Too little 26.7%
4
35.6%
37
30.6%
72
30.9%
63
31.5%
176
About the right amount 26.7%
4
19.2%
20
26.8%
63
30.4%
62
26.7%
149
No opinion 26.7%
4
26.0%
27
17.4%
41
16.7%
34
19.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
235
100.0%
204

558


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Too much 22.7%
5
22.4%
128
22.4%
133
Too little 27.3%
6
31.7%
181
31.5%
187
About the right amount 18.2%
4
26.4%
151
26.1%
155
No opinion 31.8%
7
19.4%
111
19.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
571

593


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too much 42.2%
68
30.8%
33
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
22.4%
131
Too little 18.0%
29
25.2%
27
40.6%
128
0.0%
0
31.4%
184
About the right amount 19.9%
32
20.6%
22
31.7%
100
33.3%
1
26.5%
155
No opinion 19.9%
32
23.4%
25
18.1%
57
66.7%
2
19.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

586

Bookmark and Share