Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUEN

At the present time, do you think religion as a whole is increasing on American life or losing its influence?
  1) Increasing influence
  2) Losing influence
  3) Staying about the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increasing influence 254 42.5% 42.5% -.98
Losing influence 215 36% 78.4% .22
Staying about the same 112 18.7% 97.2% 1.42
No opinion 17 2.8% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increasing influence 51.6%
16
35.5%
39
44.3%
117
42.6%
80
42.5%
252
Losing influence 19.4%
6
44.5%
49
34.8%
92
35.6%
67
36.1%
214
Staying about the same 22.6%
7
19.1%
21
17.8%
47
19.1%
36
18.7%
111
No opinion 6.5%
2
0.9%
1
3.0%
8
2.7%
5
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
264
100.0%
188

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increasing influence 40.8%
113
43.8%
139
42.4%
252
Losing influence 37.2%
103
35.3%
112
36.2%
215
Staying about the same 18.1%
50
19.2%
61
18.7%
111
No opinion 4.0%
11
1.6%
5
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
317

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increasing influence 28.3%
13
41.6%
37
40.1%
55
42.5%
34
44.8%
82
41.3%
221
Losing influence 41.3%
19
37.1%
33
33.6%
46
35.0%
28
37.2%
68
36.3%
194
Staying about the same 23.9%
11
18.0%
16
23.4%
32
15.0%
12
17.5%
32
19.3%
103
No opinion 6.5%
3
3.4%
3
2.9%
4
7.5%
6
0.5%
1
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
80
100.0%
183

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Increasing influence 33.3%
5
35.2%
37
44.1%
104
45.4%
93
42.6%
239
Losing influence 33.3%
5
43.8%
46
35.6%
84
33.7%
69
36.4%
204
Staying about the same 26.7%
4
17.1%
18
18.6%
44
18.5%
38
18.5%
104
No opinion 6.7%
1
3.8%
4
1.7%
4
2.4%
5
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
205

561


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Increasing influence 36.4%
8
42.7%
246
42.5%
254
Losing influence 31.8%
7
36.1%
208
36.0%
215
Staying about the same 18.2%
4
18.8%
108
18.7%
112
No opinion 13.6%
3
2.4%
14
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
576

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increasing influence 45.1%
73
44.0%
48
40.2%
127
66.7%
2
42.4%
250
Losing influence 33.3%
54
32.1%
35
38.6%
122
33.3%
1
35.9%
212
Staying about the same 17.9%
29
21.1%
23
18.7%
59
0.0%
0
18.8%
111
No opinion 3.7%
6
2.8%
3
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

590

Bookmark and Share