Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


END_TIME

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The state of Israel will be the catalyst for the 'end times' described in the Bible
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 10.7% 10.7% -1.68
Agree 78 13.3% 24% -1.05
Neither agree nor disagree 152 25.9% 49.8% -.41
Disagree 113 19.2% 69% .23
Strongly disagree 80 13.6% 82.7% .87
Not sure 102 17.3% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
3
10.1%
11
11.5%
30
9.8%
18
10.6%
62
Agree 13.3%
4
10.1%
11
15.3%
40
12.0%
22
13.2%
77
Neither agree nor disagree 30.0%
9
26.6%
29
22.1%
58
30.1%
55
25.9%
151
Disagree 23.3%
7
26.6%
29
16.8%
44
18.0%
33
19.3%
113
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
13.8%
15
15.3%
40
13.1%
24
13.7%
80
Not sure 20.0%
6
12.8%
14
19.1%
50
16.9%
31
17.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
109
100.0%
262
100.0%
183

584


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
23
12.7%
40
10.8%
63
Agree 14.1%
38
12.4%
39
13.2%
77
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
70
25.7%
81
25.8%
151
Disagree 21.1%
57
17.8%
56
19.3%
113
Strongly disagree 11.9%
32
15.2%
48
13.7%
80
Not sure 18.5%
50
16.2%
51
17.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
315

585


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
6
16.7%
15
10.4%
14
11.8%
9
8.8%
16
11.4%
60
Agree 16.3%
7
15.6%
14
18.5%
25
15.8%
12
7.2%
13
13.5%
71
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
8
25.6%
23
28.1%
38
26.3%
20
24.9%
45
25.5%
134
Disagree 11.6%
5
17.8%
16
16.3%
22
19.7%
15
22.7%
41
18.9%
99
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
12.6%
17
9.2%
7
21.0%
38
12.8%
67
Not sure 39.5%
17
18.9%
17
14.1%
19
17.1%
13
15.5%
28
17.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
76
100.0%
181

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
1
12.7%
13
12.1%
28
8.3%
17
10.7%
59
Agree 14.3%
2
13.7%
14
15.1%
35
10.7%
22
13.2%
73
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
4
30.4%
31
26.7%
62
21.5%
44
25.5%
141
Disagree 28.6%
4
13.7%
14
18.1%
42
24.4%
50
19.9%
110
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.8%
8
13.4%
31
18.5%
38
13.9%
77
Not sure 21.4%
3
21.6%
22
14.7%
34
16.6%
34
16.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
102
100.0%
232
100.0%
205

553


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
1
10.9%
62
10.7%
63
Agree 9.5%
2
13.4%
76
13.3%
78
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
7
25.6%
145
25.9%
152
Disagree 9.5%
2
19.6%
111
19.2%
113
Strongly disagree 19.0%
4
13.4%
76
13.6%
80
Not sure 23.8%
5
17.1%
97
17.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
567

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
9
9.2%
10
14.0%
43
0.0%
0
10.7%
62
Agree 10.6%
17
11.9%
13
14.6%
45
66.7%
2
13.3%
77
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
43
22.9%
25
26.6%
82
0.0%
0
25.8%
150
Disagree 24.2%
39
22.0%
24
15.9%
49
0.0%
0
19.3%
112
Strongly disagree 18.0%
29
16.5%
18
10.4%
32
33.3%
1
13.8%
80
Not sure 14.9%
24
17.4%
19
18.5%
57
0.0%
0
17.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
308
100.0%
3

581

Bookmark and Share