Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM

Survey form used
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 507 84.1% 84.1% -.43
Web 96 15.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 74.2%
23
79.3%
88
80.9%
216
92.6%
175
83.9%
502
Web 25.8%
8
20.7%
23
19.1%
51
7.4%
14
16.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 88.5%
247
80.0%
256
84.0%
503
Web 11.5%
32
20.0%
64
16.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Paper 87.0%
40
90.1%
82
92.8%
128
92.5%
74
88.6%
164
90.4%
488
Web 13.0%
6
9.9%
9
7.2%
10
7.5%
6
11.4%
21
9.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Paper 86.7%
13
86.7%
91
86.9%
206
77.4%
161
83.4%
471
Web 13.3%
2
13.3%
14
13.1%
31
22.6%
47
16.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Paper 86.4%
19
84.0%
488
84.1%
507
Web 13.6%
3
16.0%
93
15.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 84.8%
139
86.6%
97
82.9%
262
100.0%
3
84.2%
501
Web 15.2%
25
13.4%
15
17.1%
54
0.0%
0
15.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share