Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONUMMEM

Don't know number of members
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 587 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 16 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
27
98.2%
109
97.0%
259
98.9%
187
97.3%
582
Checked 12.9%
4
1.8%
2
3.0%
8
1.1%
2
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
270
97.8%
313
97.3%
583
Checked 3.2%
9
2.2%
7
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
44
100.0%
91
96.4%
133
95.0%
76
98.4%
182
97.4%
526
Checked 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
5.0%
4
1.6%
3
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
99.0%
104
97.5%
231
98.6%
205
98.1%
554
Checked 6.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
6
1.4%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
97.4%
566
97.3%
587
Checked 4.5%
1
2.6%
15
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
158
100.0%
112
96.8%
306
100.0%
3
97.3%
579
Checked 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share