Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 599 99.5% 99.5% -.07
No 3 .5% 100% 14.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
99.1%
110
99.3%
265
100.0%
188
99.5%
594
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
188

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.6%
278
99.4%
317
99.5%
595
No 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
319

598


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
98.9%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
98.9%
182
99.4%
536
No 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
184

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
99.2%
235
99.5%
206
99.5%
561
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
207

564


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
99.5%
577
99.5%
599
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
580

602


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
99.0%
312
100.0%
3
99.5%
591
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

594

Bookmark and Share