Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

[IF ORDELDER is 1] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 560 96.1% 96.1% -.2
No 23 3.9% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
94.3%
100
96.9%
254
95.0%
171
96.0%
555
No 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
3.1%
8
5.0%
9
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
106
100.0%
262
100.0%
180

578


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
259
96.1%
297
96.0%
556
No 4.1%
11
3.9%
12
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
309

579


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
45
96.6%
84
94.7%
126
96.2%
76
97.1%
170
96.3%
501
No 2.2%
1
3.4%
3
5.3%
7
3.8%
3
2.9%
5
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
87
100.0%
133
100.0%
79
100.0%
175

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
96.0%
95
95.3%
221
96.5%
192
96.0%
523
No 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
4.7%
11
3.5%
7
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
199

545


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
95.9%
538
96.1%
560
No 0.0%
0
4.1%
23
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
561

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
148
95.4%
104
96.4%
297
100.0%
3
96.0%
552
No 4.5%
7
4.6%
5
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
109
100.0%
308
100.0%
3

575

Bookmark and Share